Winners and Finalists

Winners and Finalists of the Victorian Tourism Awards are determined by achieving a score of 75% or above.

The winner is the highest scoring entrant in each category.

Hall of Fame is awarded to an entrant that has won the same category over 3 consecutive years.

2014 Tourism Award winners

  • 01. Major Tourist Attractions
  • 02. Tourist Attractions
  • 03. Major Festivals and Events
  • 04. Festivals & Events
  • 05. Ecotourism
  • 06. Cultural Tourism
  • 07. Aboriginal & Torres Strait Island Tourism
  • 08.Specialised Tourism Services
  • 09. Visitor Information Services
  • 10. Business Event Venues
  • 10. Business Tourism
  • 11. Major Tour & Transport Operators
  • 12. Tour & Transport Operators
  • 13. Adventure Tourism
  • 14. Destination Marketing
  • 15. Tourism Restaurants & Catering Services
  • 16. Tourism Wineries, Distilleries & Breweries
  • 17. Caravan & Holiday Parks
  • 18. Hosted Accommodation
  • 19. Unique Accommodation
  • 20. Self Contained Accommodation
  • 21. Standard Accommodation
  • 22. Deluxe Accommodation
  • 23. Luxury Accommodation
  • 24. New Tourism Business
  • 25. Excellence in Food Tourism
  • 26. Qantas Award for Excellence in Sustainable Tourism
  • 27. Outstanding Contribution by an Individual
  • 28. Tourism Education and Training
  • 29. Local Government Award for Tourism
  • 30. Backpacker Accommodation
  • 31. Young Achievers Award
  • 32. Outstanding Contribution by Volunteers
  • Minister's Encouragement Award
  • RACV People's Choice Awards for Guest Satisfaction
  • RACV People's Choice Awards for Service
  • All

Category


01. Major Tourist Attractions


Winner

Sovereign Hill

Sovereign Hill

Finalist: SEA LIFE Melbourne Aquarium
Finalist: Mt Buller Alpine Resort

Category


02. Tourist Attractions


Winner

Peninsula Hot Springs

Peninsula Hot Springs Scenic View

FinalistHalls Gap Zoo
FinalistHedgend Maze

Category


03. Major Festivals and Events


Winner

Melbourne Cup Carnival

Melbourne Cup Carnvial

Category


04. Festivals & Events


Winner

2013 Maryborough RACV Energy Breakthrough

2013 Maryborough RACV Energy Breakthrough

FinalistSCODY 3 Peaks Challenge
FinalistSanguine Estate Music Festival
FinalistLa Dolce Vita Wine & Food Festival 2013

Category


05. Ecotourism


Winner

Moonlit Sanctuary Wildlife Conservation Park

Moonlit Sanctuary Wildlife Conservation Park

Category


06. Cultural Tourism


Winner

Bendigo Tramways

Bendigo Tramways

FinalistCape Otway Lightstation

Category


08.Specialised Tourism Services


Winner

Leisure Options

Leisure Options

FinalistPenguin Parade app

Category


09. Visitor Information Services


Winner

Frankston Visitor Information Centre

Frankston Visitor Information Centre

FinalistPhillip Island and Bass Coast Visitor Information Centre Network
Finalist: Greater Shepparton Visitor Centre
FinalistSunbury Visitor Information Centre

Category


10. Business Tourism


Winner

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Finalist: Business Events Victoria
Finalist: Yarra Valley Conference Centre

Category


11. Major Tour & Transport Operators


Winner

Searoad Ferries

Searoad Ferries

Category


12. Tour & Transport Operators


Winner

Global Ballooning Australia

Hot Air Ballooning Over Melbourne

Category


13. Adventure Tourism


Winner

The Enchanted Maze Garden & Tree Surfing

Enchanted Adventure Garden

Finalist: The Twelve Apostles Walk by bothfeet
Finalist: The Summit
Finalist: Bogong Horseback Adventures
Finalist: Riviera Nautic

Category


14. Destination Marketing


Winner

Wine Food Farmgate

Wine Food Farmgate

FinalistInstagrampians
FinalistVictoria’s High Country: Australia’s premier cycling destination

Category


15. Tourism Restaurants & Catering Services


Winner

Stillwater at Crittenden

Stillwater at Crittenden

Category


16. Tourism Wineries, Distilleries & Breweries


Winner

Fowles Wine Cellar Door and Cafe

Fowles Wine Cellar Door and Cafe

Finalist: Dal Zotto Wines Cellar Door and Trattoria
Finalist: Pizzini Wines

Category


17. Caravan & Holiday Parks


Winner

BIG4 Beacon Resort

BIG4 Beacon Resort

FinalistRACV Cobram Resort

Category


18. Hosted Accommodation


Winner

Montfort Manor

Monfort Manor

FinalistLakeside Cottage Luxury Bed & Breakfast
FinalistQuamby Homestead

Category


19. Unique Accommodation


Winner

Riviera Nautic

Riviera Nautic

Hall of Fame: Riviera Nautic
FinalistGisborne Peak Winery Eco-Cottages

Category


21. Standard Accommodation


Winner

Jetty Road Retreat

Jetty Road Retreat

Category


22. Deluxe Accommodation


Winner

Quality Hotel Wangaratta Gateway

Quality Hotel Wangaratta Gateway

FinalistAquabelle Apartments
FinalistAlto Hotel on Bourke

Category


23. Luxury Accommodation


Winner

Drift House

Drift House

FinalistCrown Metropol Melbourne
FinalistRACV Torquay Resort
FinalistHilton Melbourne South Wharf

Category


24. New Tourism Business


Winner

Naturewise Eco Escapes

Naturewise Eco Escapes

FinalistHorseback Winery Tours
FinalistMelbourne Star Observation Wheel
FinalistA Very Fine Yarn – Creswick Woollen Mills
FinalistPort of Echuca Discovery Centre

Category


25. Excellence in Food Tourism


Winner

Green Olive at Red Hill

Green Olive at Red Hill

Category


26. Qantas Award for Excellence in Sustainable Tourism


Winner

The Falls Music and Arts Festival

The Falls Music & Arts Festival

Category


27. Outstanding Contribution by an Individual


Winner

Alla Wolf-Tasker

Alla Wolf-Tasker

Category


28. Tourism Education and Training


Winner

Crown College Melbourne

Crown College Melbourne

Category


29. Local Government Award for Tourism


Winner

Murrindindi Shire Council

Marysville Visitor Information Centre

FinalistCorangamite Shire Council

Category


30. Backpacker Accommodation


Winner

Space Hotel

Space Hotel

FinalistGreenhouse Backpackers

Category


31. Young Achievers Award


Winner

Monique Bayer

Monique Bayer

Category


Minister's Encouragement Award


Winner

Daylesford Cider Company

Daylesford Cider Company

Category


RACV People's Choice Awards for Guest Satisfaction


Winner

Captains Retreat B&B

Captains Retreat B&B

Category


RACV People's Choice Awards for Service


Winner

Killara Holiday Flats

Killara Holiday Flats

Enter the 2015 RACV Victorian Tourism Awards

Nominate Now

How to nominate

  1. First choose the category you wish to enter
  2. Proceed to nominate and agree to terms and conditions
  3. Create an E-awards account (username and password)
  4. Enter contact details, business profile and upload 10 high res images
  5. Start your submission!