Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame is awarded to an entrant that has won the same category over 3 consecutive years. Winners and Finalists of the Victorian Tourism Awards are determined by achieving a score of 75% or above. The winner is the highest scoring entrant in each category.

2012 Tourism Award winners

  • 01. Major Tourist Attractions
  • 02. Tourist Attractions
  • 03. Major Festivals and Events
  • 04. Festivals & Events
  • 05. Ecotourism
  • 06. Cultural Tourism
  • 07. Aboriginal & Torres Strait Island Tourism
  • 08.Specialised Tourism Services
  • 09. Visitor Information Services
  • 10. Business Event Venues
  • 10. Business Tourism
  • 11. Major Tour & Transport Operators
  • 12. Tour & Transport Operators
  • 13. Adventure Tourism
  • 14. Destination Marketing
  • 15. Tourism Restaurants & Catering Services
  • 16. Tourism Wineries, Distilleries & Breweries
  • 17. Caravan & Holiday Parks
  • 18. Hosted Accommodation
  • 19. Unique Accommodation
  • 20. Self Contained Accommodation
  • 21. Standard Accommodation
  • 22. Deluxe Accommodation
  • 23. Luxury Accommodation
  • 24. New Tourism Business
  • 25. Excellence in Food Tourism
  • 25. Health and Wellness Tourism
  • 26. Luxury Boutique Accommodation
  • 26. Qantas Award for Excellence in Sustainable Tourism
  • 27. Outstanding Contribution by an Individual
  • 28. Tourism Education and Training
  • 29. Local Government Award for Tourism
  • 30. Backpacker Accommodation
  • 31. Young Achievers Award
  • 32. Outstanding Contribution by Volunteers
  • All

Category


01. Major Tourist Attractions


Winner

Melbourne Museum

Melbourne Museum

Finalist:Eureka Skydeck
Finalist:Great Ocean Walk

Category


02. Tourist Attractions


Winner

Peninsula Hot Springs

Peninsula Hot Springs Scenic View

Finalist: The Enchanted Maze Garden
Finalist: Queen Victoria Market
Finalist: Phillip Island Chocolate Factory
Finalist: Maru Koala and Animal Park
Finalist: Beechworth Honey Experience

Category


04. Festivals & Events


Winner

The Suzuki Night Market

Suzuki Night Market

Finalist:La Dolce Vita
Finalist:Sand Sculpting Australia – Frankston Waterfront
Finalist:Fun4Kids Festival

Category


15. Tourism Restaurants & Catering Services


Winner

Max’s at Red Hill Estate

Max's at Red Hill Estate

Finalist: Stillwater at Crittenden
Finalist:Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

Category


30. Backpacker Accommodation


Winner

Habitat HQ

Habitat HQ

Finalist:Space Hotel
Finalist:The Island Accommodation
Finalist:Port Campbell Hostel
Finalist:Melbourne Central YHA
Finalist:Greenhouse Backpackers

Subscribe Button