Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame is awarded to an entrant that has won the same category over 3 consecutive years. Winners and Finalists of the Victorian Tourism Awards are determined by achieving a score of 75% or above. The winner is the highest scoring entrant in each category.

2010 Tourism Award winners

  • 01. Major Tourist Attractions
  • 02. Tourist Attractions
  • 03. Major Festivals and Events
  • 04. Festivals & Events
  • 05. Ecotourism
  • 06. Cultural Tourism
  • 07. Aboriginal & Torres Strait Island Tourism
  • 08.Specialised Tourism Services
  • 09. Visitor Information Services
  • 10. Business Event Venues
  • 10. Business Tourism
  • 11. Major Tour & Transport Operators
  • 12. Tour & Transport Operators
  • 13. Adventure Tourism
  • 14. Destination Marketing
  • 15. Tourism Restaurants & Catering Services
  • 16. Tourism Wineries, Distilleries & Breweries
  • 17. Caravan & Holiday Parks
  • 18. Hosted Accommodation
  • 19. Unique Accommodation
  • 20. Self Contained Accommodation
  • 21. Standard Accommodation
  • 22. Deluxe Accommodation
  • 23. Luxury Accommodation
  • 24. New Tourism Business
  • 25. Excellence in Food Tourism
  • 25. Health and Wellness Tourism
  • 26. Luxury Boutique Accommodation
  • 26. Qantas Award for Excellence in Sustainable Tourism
  • 27. Outstanding Contribution by an Individual
  • 28. Tourism Education and Training
  • 29. Local Government Award for Tourism
  • 30. Backpacker Accommodation
  • 31. Young Achievers Award
  • 32. Outstanding Contribution by Volunteers
  • All

Category


03. Major Festivals and Events


Winner

Melbourne Food & Wine Festival

Melbourne Food and Wine Festival

Finalist: Australian Open 2010

Category


06. Cultural Tourism


Winner

Old Melbourne Gaol – Crime and Justice Experience

Old Melbourne Gaol

Finalist: Flagstaff Hill Maritime Village
Finalist: The Art Vault Finalist: Central Deborah Gold Mine

Category


12. Tour & Transport Operators


Winner

Bunyip Tours

Category


14. Destination Marketing


Winner

Destination Gippsland

Destination Gippsland

Category


21. Standard Accommodation


Winner

Ovens Valley Motor Inn

Merit: Cave Hill Creek

Category


28. Tourism Education and Training


Winner

Holmesglen Tourism / Event & Hospitality Programs

Holmesglen Tourism/Event and Hospitality

Finalist: Melbourne Tourism Industry Leadership Program

Subscribe Button